Method of action: The ingredient is proven to soothe the sun induced damages skin cells in the deeper skin layers. The skin is protected from UVA/UVB, without dullness, freckles, melasma and wrinkles after apply regularly.
Directions for use: Apply generously before sun exposure. Reapply frequently. Avoid contact with the eyes.
Ingredient: Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Zinc Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, Talc, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Isodecyl Neopentanoate, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Octocrylene, PEG-10 Dimethicone, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, C9-15 Flucoroalcohol Phosphate, CI 77492, Methicone, Aluminum Hydroxide, Hydrogen Dimethicone, CI 77491, Silica, CI 77499, Parfum, Dimethicone, Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate
- Zinc oxide has a very broad and versatile range of application including technical products, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical uses.
- Zinc Oxide is transparent to visible light but strongly absorbs ultra violet light. The absorption is stronger than other white pigment.
- The most important function of titanium dioxide is in powder form as a pigment for providing whiteness and opacity. Titanium dioxide is very high refractive index
- Due to its high diffraction index and strong light scattering and incident-light reflection capability, TiO2 is mostly used as white pigment. It is these properties and a high UV resistance that make TiO2 the standard pigment found in white dispersion paints with high hiding power.
- Also known as Avobenzone, used in sunscreen products to absorb the full spectrum of UVA rays.
- Its ability to absorb ultraviolet light over a wider range of wavelengths than many organic sunscreen agents has led to its use in many commercial preparations marketed as "broad spectrum" sunscreens.
- Avobenzone has an absorption maximum of 357 nm.
- It’s organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreen, to absorb UV-B and UV-A rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage.
- Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics, absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, protecting the skin from direct DNA damage.
- Aluminum hydroxide powder which has been heated to an elevated temperature under carefully controlled conditions is known as activated alumina and is used as a desiccant, an adsorbent.